CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Lepidopleurida (order)  »  Leptochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 101901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptochiton spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Leptochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 101000     Leptochitonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 101001     Leptochiton badius
23 101002     Leptochiton bednalli
23 101004     Leptochiton collusor
23 101005     Leptochiton columnarius
23 101006     Leptochiton fairchildi
23 101017     Leptochiton finlayi
23 101018     Leptochiton inquinatus
23 101007     Leptochiton kerguelensis
23 101024     Leptochiton laurae
23 101008     Leptochiton liratellus
23 101009     Leptochiton liratus
23 101010     Leptochiton matthewsianus
23 101003     Leptochiton opiparus
23 101019     Leptochiton otagoensis
23 101025     Leptochiton rissoi
23 101012     Leptochiton sperandus
23 101020     Leptochiton subantarcticus
Organism Type: a chiton
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3e19af74-bfd9-4922-a7cc-302916b5f610
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138117
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sirenko, B., 2020. New Zealand and Australian species of the genus Leptochiton (Mollusca: Polyplacophora)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4851(3): 401-449. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4851.3.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota