CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Astrophorida (order)  »  Ancorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 009072 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stelletta crater    Dendy, 1924
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Family: Ancorinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 009910     Stelletta spp.
Organism Type: a sponge

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-2766
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:169921
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Kelly, M. Edwards, A.R. Wilkinson, M.R. Alvarez, B. Cook, S.De C. Bergquist, P.R. Buckeridge, J.S. Campbell, H.J. Reiswig, H.M. Valentine, C. Vacelet, J., 2009. Phylum Porifera. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 23-46. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota