CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Astrophorida (order)  »  Ancorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 009910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stelletta spp.   
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ancorinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 009000     Ancorinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 10 009041     Stelletta 1005 (Qld Mus.)
10 009042     Stelletta 1308 (Qld Mus.)
10 009052     Stelletta 4590 (Qld Mus.)
10 009019     Stelletta aeruginosa
10 009071     Stelletta arenaria
10 009021     Stelletta brevis
10 009022     Stelletta centrotyla
10 009023     Stelletta clavosa
10 009024     Stelletta communis
10 009025     Stelletta conulosa
10 009072     Stelletta crater
10 009026     Stelletta debilis
10 009073     Stelletta lithodes
10 009027     Stelletta mamilliformis
10 009028     Stelletta maori
10 009074     Stelletta maxima
10 009029     Stelletta moseleyi
10 009075     Stelletta novaezealandiae
10 009030     Stelletta pulchra
10 009031     Stelletta purpurea
10 009032     Stelletta pyriformis
10 009033     Stelletta ridleyi
10 009076     Stelletta sandalinum
10 009034     Stelletta sigmatriaena
10 009020     Stelletta tuberculata
99 100391     Stelletta WAM sp. SS01
99 100401     Stelletta WAM sp. SS02
99 100402     Stelletta WAM sp. SS03
99 100403     Stelletta WAM sp. SS04
99 100404     Stelletta WAM sp. SS05
99 100405     Stelletta WAM sp. SS06
99 100406     Stelletta WAM sp. SS07
99 100407     Stelletta WAM sp. SS08
99 100292     Stelletta WAM sp. SS09
99 100375     Stelletta WAM sp. SS10
99 100272     Stelletta WAM sp. SS11
99 100295     Stelletta WAM sp. SS12
99 100374     Stelletta WAM sp. SS13
99 100293     Stelletta WAM sp. SS14
99 100377     Stelletta WAM sp. SS15
99 100294     Stelletta WAM sp. SS16
99 100408     Stelletta cf. clavosa
99 100349     Stelletta cf. clavosa
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7a6c6e79-d00d-4cf2-8b8d-4ea0e0b88cb4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cárdenas, P. Xavier, J.R. Reveillaud, J. Schander, C. Rapp, H.T., 2011. Molecular phylogeny of the Astrophorida (Porifera, Demospongiae) reveals an unexpected high level of spicule homoplasy., PLoS One, Vol. 6(4): 1-18. . doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0018318
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota