CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Lethrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 351001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lethrinus punctulatus    Macleay, 1878
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 100 m.
Family: Lethrinidae (Emperors) - show full list
Common Name: spangled emperor
Common Names List: lesser spangled emperor
spangled emperor
Recent Synonyms: Lethrinus nebulosus [misidentification]
Lethrinus
sp. 3 [of Carpenter, FAO WCP Guide]
Lethrinus sp [Carpenter, pers comm] (CAAB)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 351902     Lethrinus spp.
Organism Type: an emperor
Taxon Notes:Updated from Lethrinus sp [Carpenter, pers comm] to Lethrinus punctulatus on advice of Lethrinidae expert Kent Carpenter in Feb 2018. Also cited as Lethrinus punctulatus by Moore et al. 2020:110 (Kimberley Fishes paper).
Common/Standard Name Notes: Previous marketing name: Spangled Emperor.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:0a18327e-66ae-4cf9-a43f-b4bfcafd65d3
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278637
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota