CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Serranidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 311040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Epinephelus quoyanus    (Valenciennes, 1830)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 50 m.
Family: Serranidae (Rockcods) - show full list
Common Name: Longfin Rockcod
Common Names List: honeycomb rock cod
honeycomb rockcod
longfin rockcod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 37 311911     Epinephelus spp.
Organism Type: a rockcod
Common/Standard Name Notes: Previous marketing names: Honeycomb Rockcod, Rockcod.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4faa1bb6-defb-4c91-99c6-36e39f3a1f18
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 551089
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218252
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota