CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Triglidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 288010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lepidotrigla cf japonica    (Bleeker, 1857)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 12 to 112 m.
Family: Triglidae (Searobins) - show full list
Common Name: red spot gurnard
Common Names List: red spot gurnard
Recent Synonyms: Lepidotrigla argus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 288901     Lepidotrigla spp.
Organism Type: a searobin

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:274894
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-22
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota