CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Triglidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 288901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lepidotrigla spp.   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Triglidae (Searobins) - show full list
Common Name: butterfly gurnard
Common Names List: butterfly gurnard
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 37 288000     Triglidae & Peristediidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 37 288032     Lepidotrigla argus
37 288026     Lepidotrigla calodactyla
37 288017     Lepidotrigla cf bispinosa [Gomon, pers comm]
37 288020     Lepidotrigla cf grandis (A) [Gomon, pers comm]
37 288010     Lepidotrigla cf japonica
37 288033     Lepidotrigla grandis
37 288035     Lepidotrigla larsoni
37 288007     Lepidotrigla modesta
37 288008     Lepidotrigla mulhalli
37 288002     Lepidotrigla papilio
37 288027     Lepidotrigla punctipectoralis
37 288016     Lepidotrigla russelli
37 288015     Lepidotrigla sp. 2 [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]
37 288806     Lepidotrigla sp. A (bar)
37 288807     Lepidotrigla sp. B (spot-tail)
37 288037     Lepidotrigla sp. P [Gomon, pers comm]
37 288038     Lepidotrigla sp. W [Gomon, pers comm]
37 288067     Lepidotrigla sp. [of Gomon et al 2008]
37 288034     Lepidotrigla spiloptera
37 288028     Lepidotrigla spinosa
37 288029     Lepidotrigla umbrosa
37 288003     Lepidotrigla vanessa
99 379360     Lepidotrigla alata (unverified)
99 379361     Lepidotrigla calodactylus (unverified)
Organism Type: a searobin
Taxon Notes:This taxon represents a grouping of several CAAB species, typically for use in commercial catch recording.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b689915b-89d2-4f98-b6b2-54234c9da634
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126179
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota