CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Amphiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 191046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphiura (Fellaria) octacantha    (H.L. Clark, 1915)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Amphiuridae (brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03981

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-056-002a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 20:11
Position: -35.3553° 117.216°
Depth: 92 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03982

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-056-002b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 20:11
Position: -35.3553° 117.216°
Depth: 92 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 191906
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2879
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212344 alternate representation 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 19-Aug-2015 12:29 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
19-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota