CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Amphiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 191906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphiura spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Amphiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This genus as currently recognised is probably polyphyletic, and is in need of revision. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 191000     Amphiuridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 191018     Amphiura acrisia
25 191019     Amphiura ambigua
25 191091     Amphiura angularis
25 191081     Amphiura aster
25 191057     Amphiura belgicae
25 191020     Amphiura bidentata
25 191021     Amphiura brachyactis
25 191022     Amphiura catephes
25 191023     Amphiura constricta
25 191082     Amphiura correcta
25 191083     Amphiura dawbini
25 191024     Amphiura diacritica
25 191025     Amphiura dolia
25 191026     Amphiura duncani
25 191027     Amphiura elandiformis
25 191092     Amphiura eugeniae
25 191084     Amphiura hinemoae
25 191058     Amphiura joubini
25 191085     Amphiura latisquama
25 191028     Amphiura leptotata
25 191029     Amphiura leucaspis
25 191030     Amphiura lymani
25 191031     Amphiura magellanica
25 191032     Amphiura magnisquama
25 191033     Amphiura maxima
25 191034     Amphiura micra
25 191035     Amphiura microsoma
25 191036     Amphiura multiremula
25 191037     Amphiura nannodes
25 191046     Amphiura octacantha
25 191047     Amphiura parviscutata
25 191038     Amphiura perplexus
25 191039     Amphiura poecila
25 191040     Amphiura psilochora
25 191041     Amphiura ptena
25 191086     Amphiura pusilla
25 191087     Amphiura rosea
25 191042     Amphiura septemspinosa
25 191062     Amphiura sp. MoV 3579
25 191068     Amphiura sp. MoV 5508
25 191069     Amphiura sp. MoV 5511
25 191064     Amphiura sp. MoV 5512
25 191070     Amphiura sp. MoV 5514
25 191071     Amphiura sp. MoV 5515
25 191065     Amphiura sp. MoV 5516
25 191072     Amphiura sp. MoV 5517
25 191073     Amphiura sp. MoV 5519
25 191074     Amphiura sp. MoV 5520
25 191096     Amphiura sp. MoV 6895
25 191097     Amphiura sp. MoV 6896
25 191088     Amphiura spinipes
25 191043     Amphiura stictacantha
25 191048     Amphiura tenuis
25 191044     Amphiura trisacantha
25 191089     Amphiura tutanekai
25 191045     Amphiura velox
99 250249     Amphiura sp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123613    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 13-Nov-2017 09:25 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
13-NOV-2017: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota