CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Turbinellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 201001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tudivasum spinosum    (H. & A. Adams, 1863)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Turbinellidae (vase shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a vase shell]
Recent Synonyms: Tudicula spinosa
Tudivasum spinosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 201906     Tudivasum spp.
Organism Type: a vase shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:05c73822-7945-4833-b7a2-cc0c69123d42
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2031001
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:527740
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01004

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507-056-002a

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 27-July-2005 00:07
Position: -22.0377° 113.819°
Depth: 109 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01005

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507-056-002b

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 27-July-2005 00:07
Position: -22.0377° 113.819°
Depth: 109 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota