CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Histioteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 630003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Histioteuthis pacifica    (G.L. Voss, 1962)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Histioteuthidae (jewel squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a jewel squid]
Recent Synonyms: Histioteuthis celetaria pacifica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 630901     Histioteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a jewel squid
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 630002 (FISHLIST 630002).

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 557284
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410367
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00741

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-107-005a

Survey: SS200705 [details]

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00742

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-107-005b

Survey: SS200705 [details]

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00743

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-157-027a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Position: -21.9702° 113.793°
Depth: 355.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00744

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-157-027b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Position: -21.9702° 113.793°
Depth: 355.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00745

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-157-028

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Position: -21.9702° 113.793°
Depth: 355.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Histioteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 223-236. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota