CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Histioteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 630901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Histioteuthis spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Histioteuthidae (jewel squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a jewel squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 630000     Histioteuthidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 630001     Histioteuthis atlantica
23 630002     Histioteuthis bonnellii
23 630009     Histioteuthis cerasina
23 630004     Histioteuthis eltaninae
23 630008     Histioteuthis macrohista
23 630005     Histioteuthis meleagroteuthis
23 630006     Histioteuthis miranda
23 630003     Histioteuthis pacifica
Organism Type: a jewel squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:176c4bb0-6d92-4c5c-8879-ccf0b57483e8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota