CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Pectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 270032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mimachlamys gloriosa    (Reeve, 1853)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Pectinidae (scallops) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a scallop]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [124] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Chlamys gloriosa
Organism Type: a scallop
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
23 270904
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:393739 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dijkstra, H.H. Beu, A.G., 2018. Living scallops of Australia and adjacent waters (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Pectinoidea: Propeamussiidae, Cyclochlamydidae and Pectinidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(2): 113-330. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 31-May-2018 12:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
05-DEC-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
31-MAY-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota