CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Pectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 270904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mimachlamys spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Pectinidae (scallops) - show full list
Common Name: [a scallop]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 270000     Pectinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 270098     Mimachlamys albolineata
23 270006     Mimachlamys asperrima
23 270026     Mimachlamys cloacata
23 270033     Mimachlamys funebris
23 270032     Mimachlamys gloriosa
23 270099     Mimachlamys heterophyseta
23 270036     Mimachlamys punctata
23 270017     Mimachlamys sanguinea
23 270014     Mimachlamys scabricostata
23 270100     Mimachlamys spinicostata
99 230016     Mimachlamys cf. sanguinea
99 230015     Mimachlamys sp. cf asperima
Organism Type: a scallop
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:81297bd2-3d09-4b76-a748-5eb0abc2b511
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:236718
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-09-25
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dijkstra, H.H. Beu, A.G., 2018. Living scallops of Australia and adjacent waters (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Pectinoidea: Propeamussiidae, Cyclochlamydidae and Pectinidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(2): 113-330. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota