CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Sesarmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 930012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parasesarma erythodactyla    (Hess, 1865)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Sesarmidae (rock crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a shore crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 930908     Parasesarma spp.
Organism Type: a shore crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8c5aa263-0c8f-4fc9-b9d4-0df6ec627a37
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:444623
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Shahdadi, A. Schubart, C.D., 2018. Taxonomic review of Perisesarma (Decapoda: Brachyura: Sesarmidae) and closely related genera based on morphology and molecular phylogenetics: new classification, two new genera and the questionable phylogenetic value of the epibranchial tooth., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 182(3): 517-548. . doi.org/10.1093/zoolinnean/zlx032. doi:10.1093/zoolinnean/zlx032
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota