CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Sesarmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 930908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parasesarma spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Sesarmidae (rock crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a mangrove crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 930000     Sesarmidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 930050     Parasesarma brevicristatum
28 930051     Parasesarma darwinense
28 930012     Parasesarma erythodactyla
28 930047     Parasesarma gecko
28 930071     Parasesarma gracilipes
28 930067     Parasesarma hartogi
28 930070     Parasesarma holthuisi
28 930046     Parasesarma lenzii
28 930052     Parasesarma lividum
28 930053     Parasesarma longicristatum
28 930014     Parasesarma messa
28 930048     Parasesarma moluccense
28 930049     Parasesarma sigillatum
Organism Type: a mangrove crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9ac04441-265d-4099-9dc6-81d08a17fce5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Shahdadi, A. Schubart, C.D., 2018. Taxonomic review of Perisesarma (Decapoda: Brachyura: Sesarmidae) and closely related genera based on morphology and molecular phylogenetics: new classification, two new genera and the questionable phylogenetic value of the epibranchial tooth., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 182(3): 517-548. . doi.org/10.1093/zoolinnean/zlx032
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota