CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911061 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lupocyclus philippinensis    Semper, 1880
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05910

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-124-074

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 23:12
Position: -24.6245° 112.671°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05911

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-141-039

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 13:12
Position: -22.0743° 113.814°
Depth: 102.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05912

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-141-040

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 13:12
Position: -22.0743° 113.814°
Depth: 102.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05913

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-096-019

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 22-June-2007 15:06
Position: -17.7593° 120.708°
Depth: 108.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Lupocyclus sexspinosus
Lupocyclus strigosus
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 911918
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5130
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208783 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Oct-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jan-2016 11:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
31-MAY-2010: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
21-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota