CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911918 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lupocyclus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 911931     Portunidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 911060     Lupocyclus inaequalis
28 911061     Lupocyclus philippinensis
28 911103     Lupocyclus quinquedentatus
28 911034     Lupocyclus rotundatus
28 911115     Lupocyclus sp. MoV 5185
28 911062     Lupocyclus tugelae
99 280420     Lupocyclus aff. tugelae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Spiridonov, V.A. Neretina, T.V. Schepetov, D., 2014. Morphological characterization and molecular phylogeny of Portunoidea Rafinesque, 1815 (Crustacea Brachyura): Implications for understanding evolution of swimming capacity and revision of the family-level classification., Zoologischer Anzeiger, Vol. 253: 404-429. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jcz.2014.03.003

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 2-Dec-2019 14:22 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
02-DEC-2019: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota