CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Inachidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880988 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pleisticanthoides spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Inachidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880913     Inachidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 880182     Pleisticanthoides simplex
Organism Type: a spider crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Richer de Forges, B., 2012. Pleisticanthoides Yokoya, 1933, a valid genus of deep-sea inachid spider crabs (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Majoidea), with descriptions of two new species from the Philippines, Papua New Guinea and Vanuatu., Zootaxa, Vol. 3551: 65-81.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota