CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Inachidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880182 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pleisticanthoides simplex    (Rathbun, 1932)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Inachidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Recent Synonyms: Pleistacantha simplex
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880988     Pleisticanthoides spp.
Organism Type: a spider crab

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:880548
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Richer de Forges, B., 2012. Pleisticanthoides Yokoya, 1933, a valid genus of deep-sea inachid spider crabs (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Majoidea), with descriptions of two new species from the Philippines, Papua New Guinea and Vanuatu., Zootaxa, Vol. 3551: 65-81.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota