CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840109 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Munida cerisa    Ahyong, 2007
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840901     Munida spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:63974cb6-16cf-4706-8514-9c77a6c41f7e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392304
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2007. Decapod Crustacea collected by the NORFANZ Expedition: Galatheidae and Polychelidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 1593: 1-54.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2007. Decapod Crustacea collected by the NORFANZ Expedition: Galatheidae and Polychelidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 1593: 1-54.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota