CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Munida spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840902     Munididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 840108     Munida acacia
28 840046     Munida aequalis
28 840141     Munida agave
28 840025     Munida alia
28 840026     Munida andamanica
28 840047     Munida asprosoma
28 840099     Munida babai
28 840109     Munida cerisa
28 840092     Munida chathamensis
28 840048     Munida chydaea
28 840110     Munida collier
28 840168     Munida compressa
28 840131     Munida curvirostris
28 840027     Munida declivis
28 840089     Munida disgrega
28 840049     Munida endeavourae
28 840111     Munida exilis
28 840125     Munida gordoae
28 840090     Munida gracilis
28 840028     Munida gregaria
28 840003     Munida haswelli
28 840029     Munida heteracantha
28 840112     Munida howensis
28 840113     Munida icela
28 840050     Munida isos
28 840030     Munida japonica
28 840051     Munida kapala
28 840104     Munida keiensis
28 840191     Munida leagora
28 840032     Munida magniantennulata
28 840033     Munida microps
28 840052     Munida militaris
28 840091     Munida notialis
28 840126     Munida pectinata
28 840146     Munida philippinensis
28 840114     Munida redacta
28 840053     Munida rogeri
28 840100     Munida roshanei
28 840034     Munida rubridigitalis
28 840115     Munida rubrimana
28 840135     Munida sp. MoV 5176
28 840160     Munida sp. MoV 5183
28 840152     Munida sp. MoV 5199
28 840153     Munida sp. MoV 5200
28 840161     Munida sp. MoV 5203
28 840154     Munida sp. MoV 5215
28 840155     Munida sp. MoV 5217
28 840156     Munida sp. MoV 5245
28 840149     Munida sp. MoV 5537
28 840166     Munida sp. MoV 5548
28 840132     Munida sp. MoV 5549
28 840128     Munida sp. MoV 5556
28 840130     Munida sp. MoV 5587
28 840208     Munida sp. MoV 5661
28 840054     Munida spinicruris
28 840035     Munida spinulifera
28 840116     Munida tangaroa
99 280410     Munida cf. aprosoma
99 280445     Munida cf. distiza
99 280411     Munida cf. keiensis
99 280429     Munida cf. remota
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703012 (FISHLIST 703012).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bf2471ec-a84f-42c2-8649-b241888d1a85
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106835
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota