CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palinuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 820007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Puerulus angulatus    (Bate, 1888)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: banded whip lobster
Common Names List: whip lobster
banded whip lobster
dwarf lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 820907     Puerulus spp.
Organism Type: a spiny lobster
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703008 (FISHLIST 703008).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ab5c860a-e405-4739-88bf-fe525994522e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 552985
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 4972
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:241308
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03641

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-140-001a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.6177° 113.484°
Depth: 381.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03642

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-140-001b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.6177° 113.484°
Depth: 381.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, T.-Y. Ma, K.Y. Chu, K.H., 2013. The deep-sea spiny lobster genus Puerulus Ortmann, 1897 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Palinuridae), with descriptions of five new species. In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 191-230.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota