CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palinuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 820907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Puerulus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a spiny lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 820000     Palinuridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 820007     Puerulus angulatus
28 820018     Puerulus mesodontus
28 820019     Puerulus sericus
28 820008     Puerulus velutinus
Organism Type: a spiny lobster
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:59423cf7-c27a-4c3f-8acd-bf8e7542c41c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, T.-Y. Ma, K.Y. Chu, K.H., 2013. The deep-sea spiny lobster genus Puerulus Ortmann, 1897 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Palinuridae), with descriptions of five new species. In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 191-230.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota