CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parastacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 795126 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cherax tenuimanus    (Smith, 1912)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: Margaret River Hairy Marron
Common Names List: Margaret River hairy marron
hairy marron
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 795903     Cherax spp.
Organism Type: a freshwater crayfish or yabby
Scientific Name Notes:The status of this name is currently under review by the ICZN (case 3267). The name Cherax tenuimanus has previously been applied to two closely related species of marron native to southwestern Western Australia, this species which is restricted to the Margaret River, and the more widespread commercial marron now widely used in aquaculture in southern Australia and also feral in many areas. The latter has recently (Austin & Ryan 2002) been recognised as distinct, and has been given the new name C. cainii (see CAAB# 28 795007). Recent work has shown high hybridization rates between the two, and cast doubt their status as distinct species. The Margaret River hairy marron is not farmed and is not currently known outside of the Margaret River.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:058d6ad2-13f2-44be-a923-9c8e058d481b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Record source: Austin, C.M. Ryan, S.G., 2002. Allozyme evidence for a new species of freshwater crafish of the genus Cherax Erichson (Decapoda: Parastacidae) from the south-west of Western Australia., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 16: 357-367.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Graaf, M. Lawrence, C. Vercoe, P., 2009. Rapid replacement of the critically endangered hairy marron by the introduced smooth marron (Decapoda, Parastacidae) in the Margaret River (Western Australia)., Crustaceana, Vol. 82(11): 1469-1476.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota