CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Atyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 736034 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Australatya hawkei    Choy, Page & Mos, 2019
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Atyidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 736901     Australatya spp.
Organism Type: a shrimp
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with A. striolata.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1393393
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-05-26
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Choy, S. Page, T.J. Mos, B., 2019. Taxonomic revision of the Australian species of Australatya Chace, 1983 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Atyidae), and the description of a new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4711(2): 366-378. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4711.2.8. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4711.2.8
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Choy, S. Page, T.J. Mos, B., 2019. Taxonomic revision of the Australian species of Australatya Chace, 1983 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Atyidae), and the description of a new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4711(2): 366-378. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4711.2.8. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4711.2.8
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota