CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Atyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 736901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Australatya spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Atyidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 736000     Atyidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 736034     Australatya hawkei
28 736005     Australatya striolata
Organism Type: a shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4b3f1fa0-bfad-4483-972f-b7b4f3744e1f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Choy, S. Page, T.J. Mos, B., 2019. Taxonomic revision of the Australian species of Australatya Chace, 1983 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Atyidae), and the description of a new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4711(2): 366-378. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4711.2.8. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4711.2.8
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota