CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Leuconidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 092001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austroleucon levis    (Hale, 1945)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leuconidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Parent Codes: 28 092901     Austroleucon spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:02aa27ac-9ae1-49be-b081-1d99c4cbd510
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 45
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:182278
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2016. Leuconidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) from the collections of the Museum Victoria, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4067(3): 251-292.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota