CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Leuconidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 092901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austroleucon spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leuconidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 092000     Leuconidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 092029     Austroleucon adiazetos
28 092030     Austroleucon dolosolevis
28 092001     Austroleucon levis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:10ed58f6-93fa-4a2b-9576-6f43c6c4edf3    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2016. Leuconidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) from the collections of the Museum Victoria, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4067(3): 251-292.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 27-Jun-2016 14:42 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
27-JUN-2016: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota