CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Subeucalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 218901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Subeucalanus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Subeucalanidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 218000     Subeucalanidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 218001     Subeucalanus crassus
27 218008     Subeucalanus dentatus
27 218006     Subeucalanus longiceps
27 218002     Subeucalanus monachus
27 218003     Subeucalanus mucronatus
27 218004     Subeucalanus pileatus
27 218007     Subeucalanus subcrassus
27 218005     Subeucalanus subtenuis
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-38439
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 205980
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104173
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota