CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Subeucalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 218004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Subeucalanus pileatus    (Giesbrecht, 1888)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Subeucalanidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Eucalanus pileatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 218901     Subeucalanus spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104547
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota