CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Cylindroleberididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 105912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parasterope spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cylindroleberididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 105000     Cylindroleberididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 105033     Parasterope crinita
27 105001     Parasterope gamurru
27 105004     Parasterope lux
27 105002     Parasterope micromatta
27 105034     Parasterope pectinata
27 105005     Parasterope physinx
27 105041     Parasterope prolixa
27 105035     Parasterope quadrata
27 105003     Parasterope sequax
27 105006     Parasterope whatleyi


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3281463a-40a5-4cb9-932d-f18cdf08cfae
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota