CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Cylindroleberididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 105001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parasterope gamurru    Syme & Poore, 2006
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cylindroleberididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7574fefe-164d-4480-9b43-45d1a9dff800    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 6307
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:390049    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Syme, A.E. Poore, G.C.B., 2006. Three new ostracod species from coastal Australian waters (Crustacea: Ostracoda: Cylindroleberididae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1305: 51-67.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Syme, A.E. Poore, G.C.B., 2006. Three new ostracod species from coastal Australian waters (Crustacea: Ostracoda: Cylindroleberididae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1305: 51-67.

Record details

Record entered on 4-Oct-2006 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Feb-2015 14:26 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
10-FEB-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota