CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Daphniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 021025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Daphnia galeata    Sars, 1863
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Daphniidae (water fleas) - show full list
Common Name: [a water flea]
Organism Type: a water flea
Taxon Notes:This species is a very common Holarctic species and not native to the Australian region. Its'presence in Australian inland waters is likely to be the result of an accidental introduction but its' presence could have a major impact on native water flea species and ecosystems structures. See Karabanov et al, 2018.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:705e47c5-449c-4bda-bff4-2ac898cba7c4    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:717575    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Karabanov, D.P. Bekker, E.I. Shiel, R.J. Kotov, A.A., 2018. Invasion of a Holarctic planktonic cladoceran Daphnia galeata Sars (Crustacea: Cladocera) in the Lower Lakes of South Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4402(1): 136-148. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4402.1.6
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karabanov, D.P. Bekker, E.I. Shiel, R.J. Kotov, A.A., 2018. Invasion of a Holarctic planktonic cladoceran Daphnia galeata Sars (Crustacea: Cladocera) in the Lower Lakes of South Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4402(1): 136-148. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4402.1.6

Record details

Record entered on 30-Jul-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota