CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Daphniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 021902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Daphnia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Daphniidae (water fleas) - show full list
Common Name: [a water flea]
Recent Synonyms: Daphniopsis spp.
Organism Type: a water flea
Taxon Notes:A number of new species names for Daphnia species were introduced in the study by Colbourne et al, 2006 - none of these have been formally described and all are currently regarded as nomen nuda. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 021000     Daphniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 021001     Daphnia angulata
27 021002     Daphnia carinata
27 021003     Daphnia cephalata
27 021025     Daphnia galeata
27 021004     Daphnia jollyi
27 021005     Daphnia longicephala
27 021006     Daphnia lumholtzi
27 021007     Daphnia magniceps
27 021008     Daphnia nivalis
27 021009     Daphnia projecta
27 021019     Daphnia pusilla
27 021010     Daphnia thomsoni
27 021011     Daphnia wankeltae


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:35e3c6f4-207b-4573-85ec-25f578f328e5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:148370
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Colbourne, J.K. Wilson, C.C. Hebert, P.D.N., 2006. The systematics of Australian Daphnia and Daphniopsis (Crustacea: Cladocera): a shared phylogenetic history transformed by habitat-specific rates of evolution., Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 89: 469-488.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota