CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Stichopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 417009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Australostichopus mollis    (Hutton, 1872)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichopodidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Brownmottled Sea Cucumber
Recent Synonyms: Stichopus mollis
Common Names List: brownmottled sea cucumber
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes: 25 417901     Australostichopus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a90b9e16-bd0b-428d-a7c7-8935e19da0bd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1690
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529443
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Moraes, G. Norhcote, P.C. Kalinin, V.I. Avilov, S.A. Silchenko, A.S. Dmitrenok, P.S. Stonik, V.A. Levin, V.S., 2004. Structure of the major triterpene glycoside from the sea cucumber Stichopus mollis and evidence to recalssify this species into the new genus Australostichopus., Biochemical Systematics and Ecology, Vol. 32: 637-650.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota