CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416054 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holothuria (Mertensiothuria) hilla    Lesson, 1830
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02554

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-135-024

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Holothuria (Thymiosycia) hilla
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes: 25 416903     Holothuria spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c9da9319-7e54-434e-af8c-5b6fa01c3ca7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4188
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529402
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota