CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holothuria spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 416000     Holothuriidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 416027     Holothuria albiventer
25 416050     Holothuria arenicola
25 416003     Holothuria atra
25 416062     Holothuria austrinabassa
25 416038     Holothuria cinerascens
25 416017     Holothuria coluber
25 416028     Holothuria conica
25 416051     Holothuria conusalba
25 416021     Holothuria cumulus
25 416034     Holothuria difficilis
25 416040     Holothuria dofleinii
25 416020     Holothuria edulis
25 416036     Holothuria erinacea
25 416039     Holothuria flavomaculata
25 416041     Holothuria fuscocinerea
25 416006     Holothuria fuscogilva
25 416032     Holothuria fuscopunctata
25 416025     Holothuria fuscorubra
25 416052     Holothuria gracilis
25 416045     Holothuria hamata
25 416053     Holothuria hartmeyeri
25 416054     Holothuria hilla
25 416055     Holothuria impatiens
25 416018     Holothuria inhabilis
25 416057     Holothuria integra
25 416071     Holothuria keesingi
25 416031     Holothuria lessoni
25 416026     Holothuria leucospilota
25 416022     Holothuria lineata
25 416029     Holothuria martensi
25 416046     Holothuria michaelseni
25 416042     Holothuria modesta
25 416037     Holothuria moebii
25 416063     Holothuria nigralutea
25 416047     Holothuria notabilis
25 416030     Holothuria ocellata
25 416043     Holothuria olivacea
25 416023     Holothuria pardalis
25 416066     Holothuria parvispinea
25 416044     Holothuria pervicax
25 416056     Holothuria remollescens
25 416019     Holothuria rigida
25 416067     Holothuria roseomaculata
25 416035     Holothuria samoana
25 416004     Holothuria scabra
25 416048     Holothuria spinifera
25 416049     Holothuria squamifera
25 416058     Holothuria uncia
25 416024     Holothuria verrucosa
25 416033     Holothuria whitmaei
99 250390     Holothuria n. sp. 1


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fb6abb7e-9662-4a0c-8b08-ee89a035d2bd    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123456    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 31-May-2018 10:37 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
31-MAY-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota