CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Spatangoida (order)  »  Schizasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 304901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Abatus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Schizasteridae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Recent Synonyms: Pseudabatus spp.
Organism Type: a heart urchin
Taxon Notes:Pseudabatus is currently included here as a subgenus. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 304000     Schizasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 304010     Abatus cavernosus
25 304011     Abatus curvidens
25 304012     Abatus elongatus
25 304017     Abatus ingens
25 304013     Abatus nimrodi
25 304018     Abatus philippii


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-42805    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 29-May-2018 10:31 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
29-MAY-2018: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota