CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Spatangoida (order)  »  Schizasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 304013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Abatus (Pseudabatus) nimrodi    (Koehler, 1911)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Schizasteridae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Recent Synonyms: Pseudabatus nimrodi
Organism Type: a heart urchin


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2072
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513497    Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-May-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 29-May-2018 10:33 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
29-MAY-2018: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Pseudabatus)
 (previous authority: Koehler)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota