CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiomusaidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomusa incerta    (Koehler, 1930)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiomusaidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophiomusium incertum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176912     Ophiomusa spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1918
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1149641
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01728

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-082-024a

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 25-April-2004 00:04
Position: -40.6404° 148.789°
Depth: 168.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01729

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-082-024b

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 26-April-2004 00:04
Position: -40.6404° 148.789°
Depth: 168.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01730

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-006-018a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9916° 147.546°
Depth: 410 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01731

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-006-018b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9916° 147.546°
Depth: 410 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota