CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiomusaidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomusa spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiomusaidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophiomusium spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176952     Ophiomusaidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 176024     Ophiomusa anisacantha
25 176025     Ophiomusa australis
25 176123     Ophiomusa constricta
25 176065     Ophiomusa facunda
25 176129     Ophiomusa granosa
25 176026     Ophiomusa incerta
25 176027     Ophiomusa kimblae
25 176069     Ophiomusa luetkeni
25 176007     Ophiomusa lymani
25 176078     Ophiomusa miranda
25 176044     Ophiomusa relicta
25 176028     Ophiomusa scalaris
25 176029     Ophiomusa simplex
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This genus includes all species in this region formerly placed in Ophiomusium - the latter now only includes the Atlantic species O. eburneum which has been shown to be unrelated genetically to the other species formerly included with it. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:242417
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota