CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nymphaster arthrocnemis    Fisher, 1913
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03270

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-144-014a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 03-July-2007 14:07
Position: -14.8533° 121.431°
Depth: 402.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03271

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-144-014b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 03-July-2007 14:07
Position: -14.8533° 121.431°
Depth: 402.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 122928
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368901 accepted 2017-02-28 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota