CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122928 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nymphaster spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 122000     Goniasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 122048     Nymphaster arthrocnemis
25 122017     Nymphaster moebii
99 250337     Nymphaster cf. moluccanus
99 250336     Nymphaster sp. 1
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1545a2fc-18e1-4d4a-87a0-da202ed19ccd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2016. Deep-sea (>1000m) Goniasteridae (Valvatida; Asteroidea) from the North Pacific, including an over view of Sibogaster, Bathyceramaster n. gen. and three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4175(2): 101-141. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4175.2.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota