CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Cranchiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 643011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Liocranchia reinhardtii    (Steenstrup, 1856)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cranchiidae (bathyscaphoid squids, cranch squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 643908     Liocranchia spp.
Organism Type: a squid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7944c3ca-9d2f-4013-acc0-ae574850c6fd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556517
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:341818
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Cranchiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 148-178. FAO, Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota