CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Enoploteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 621015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Enoploteuthis magnoceani    Nesis, 1982
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Enoploteuthidae (armed squids, enope squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Recent Synonyms: Enoploteuthis leptura leptura
Enoploteuthis leptura magnoceani
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 621904     Enoploteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:Records of the nominate subspecies from the Pacific and Indian Oceans probably refer to this taxon, see Roper & Jereb, 2010. Here we follow WoRMS in giving this taxon full species status.

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 557264
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:574569
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Enoploteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 183-200. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota