CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiolida (order)  »  Sepiolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 609909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Inioteuthis spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiolidae (dumpling squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a dumpling squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 609000     Sepiolidae - undifferentiated
Organism Type: a dumpling squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2020-02-04
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota