CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiolida (order)  »  Sepiolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 609009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stoloteuthis leucoptera    (Verrill, 1878)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiolidae (dumpling squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a dumpling squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 609908     Stoloteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a dumpling squid
Taxon Notes:This Atlantic species has also been recorded from the southern Indian Ocean and off eastern Tasmania - the exact status of these records needs to be investigated. See Reid & Jereb, 2005.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:157037
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L. Jereb, P., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiolidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 153-203. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota