CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Basterotiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 322901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anisodonta spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Basterotiidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Recent Synonyms: Anisodonta (Tahunanuia) spp.
Anisodonta (Austrosportella)
spp.
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 322912     Basterotiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 322006     Anisodonta alata
23 322007     Anisodonta pseudoscintilla
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 18-Sep-2014 11:41 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
01-JUL-2013: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
01-JUL-2013: update family assignment (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
18-SEP-2014: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota