CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Limoida (order)  »  Limidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 250904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lima spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Limidae (file clams) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a file clam]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a file clam
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
23 250000
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138125 accepted 2017-04-16 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 10-Sep-2014 09:35 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
10-SEP-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota